Home »
Questions »
Geometry » Geometry Questions & Answers For 1st Grade Students
Geometry Questions & Answers For 1st Grade Students
Geometry questions and answers suitable for 1st Grade students. The questions are Common Core aligned and follow the framework as set out. Available to see visually online. To utilise the PDF version please click the ‘Download PDF’ option.
Completely free to use and download. For more comprehensive end of 1st Grade question booklets please see our end of year test booklets.
76246
Which of the given shapes is a trapezoid?
Correct Answers : c)
How many sides does a triangle have?
a) A triangle has two sides.
b) A triangle has three sides.
c) A triangle has four sides.
d) A triangle has five sides.
Correct Answers : b)
Which of the pictures shows a rectangular garden cut into quarters?
a) The tomato garden.
b) The corn garden.
c) The lettuce garden.
d) The onion garden.
Correct Answers : a)
Peter split his circular garden into two equal parts to plant carrots and potatoes. Each part is called?
a) whole
b) half
c) third
d) fourth
Correct Answers : b)
A circular plot is divided into four equal parts. Nick wants to plant soybeans. Bryan wishes to grow spinach, while Emma loves to farm wheat. But Elsa wants poultry. What do you call Elsa's part of the plot?
a) whole
b) half
c) third
d) quarter
Correct Answers : d)
What do you call the combined parts of Nick's soybean farm and Emma's wheat farm?
a) whole
b) half
c) third
d) quarter
Correct Answers : b)
Which farm object is a cube?
a) A crate.
b) A hay bale.
c) A fence.
d) A shovel.
Correct Answers : a)
What do we call a shape with four sides that are all the same length?
a) A rectangle.
b) A square.
c) A circle.
d) A trapezoid.
Correct Answers : b)
Gerry wants to share his watermelon. So, she split it into halves. How many parts does she have now?
Correct Answers : a)
Mark grows his salad ingredients in his square garden. What do you call the vacant part of his garden?
a) whole
b) half
c) third
d) quarter
Correct Answers : d)